Pune APMC flower market earns Rs 4 crores revenue from flower sale ahead of Dussera 

Pune APMC flower market earns Rs 4 crores revenue from flower sale ahead of Dussera

Pune APMC flower market earns Rs 4 crores revenue from flower sale ahead of Dussera - Pune Pulse

Share This News

By: Pune Pulse

October 24, 2023

Pune: A huge influx of people is witnessed in the flower market of Pune’s Market Yard (APMC) at every year’s Dussehra festival for flower purchase. Even for this year’s Dussehra, the number of Punekars buying different kinds of flowers from the flower market has been huge as the flower market has earned Rs 3.98 crores.

As per further information & data shared by an official of Pune Market Yard, in just 3 days i.e. from 21/10/2023 to 23/10/2023, the flower market has earned a revenue of Rs 3.98 crores.

Flower TypeMeasurementIncome (Rs)Average Market Price (Rs)Revenue Generated (Rs)
GulchhadiKg12,40030037,20,000
MarigoldKg6,48,194301,94,45,820
Tuljapuri MarigoldKg17,508305,25,240
BijliKg2,6451002,64,500
White ShevantiKg1,21,595901,09,43,550
Yellow ShevantiKg21,12712025,35,240
AsterPer Hundred4,2652085,280
RosePack35,7453010,72,350
Loose AsterKg8,07915012,11,850
Total Revenue Generated3,98,03,830

Marigolds, Shevanti (aster), Roses, and Gulchhadi flowers have been sold the most on the occasion of Dussehra at the flower market. 

The arrival of flowers has increased and, on 22/10/2023 and 23/10/2023, a total of 300 to 400 truck of marigolds have been sold in the market premises and outside the market premises & 500 to 600 pickups have been sold by the farmers themselves on Shivneri Road, truck parking and Gul bhusar (jaggery market) premises in the market yard premises.

Shreyas Vange

Podar Prep
Angel home decor
Podar Prep