Pune: Rutuja Bhosale, Nandan Bal, and others get MSLTA Honours

Pune: Rutuja Bhosale, Nandan Bal, and others get MSLTA Honours

Pune: Rutuja Bhosale, Nandan Bal, and others get MSLTA Honours

Share This News

Solapur bags best district award

Mumbai, May 24, 2024:  Asian Games Mixed Doubles Champion Rutuja Bhosale ,  Former Coach and Captain of the Indian Davis Cup Team Nandan Bal , International Tennis Official Nitin Kannamwar, Upcoming  Indian  Youngsters  from Maharashtra Manas Dhamne  and Vaishnavi Adkar were   honoured by the Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association (MSLTA) on the occasion of their annaul Day

Over  35 players, 11 coaches, and 2 tennis officials    were  rewarded  with awards  over Rs 15 Lakhs  for their performances  at the annual day celebrations of the MSLTA held in Mumbai.  

The awards were given away at the hands of Kobbi Shoshani (Consul General Israel, Mumbai), O.P. Gupta (Finance Secretary and Sports Secretary  Government of Maharashtra), MSLTA President Bharat Oza, Vice Chairman of MSLTA Rajeev Deshpande, Sec of MSLTA Sunder Iyer, Jt Secretaries of MSLTA Rajiv Desai and Sheetal Bhosale in an impressive ceremony.

Lifetime achievement Awards of the MSLTA were presented to Veteran tennis Promoter and Commentator  Atul Premnarayan ,  Nandan Bal and NItin Kannamwar for their contribution to Tennis in Maharashtra . Solapur Disctrict Lawn  Tennis Association was awarded with the Best District for promotion of tennis award.

Among the celebrated athletes were Asian Games Mixed Doubles Gold Medalist Rutuja Bhosale, international players Arjun Kadhe, Manas Dhamne, Vaishnavi Adkar, Atharva Sharma, and Samarth Sahita. National Champions Arnav Paparkar, Prisha Shinde, and Aishwarya Jadhav were also recognized for their achievements.

Aarav Chhallani (Navi Mumbai) , Sonal Patil (Kolhapur)  and Parthsarthi Mundhe (Solapur)  were also given awards for being runners up at Nattionals in 2023

Rutuja Bhosale was awarded  special award and Prize Money of Rs. 2 lakh   for winning the gold medal in the mixed doubles event at the Asian Games 2023. Ms. Aishwarya Dayanand Jadhav from Kolhapur was aawarded the  Most Outstanding Junior Player award from Maharashtra  , recognizing her exceptional performance in the under 16 and under 18 age categories.

Mr. Kedar Shah was given the Coaches award for his student  Rutuja S Bhosale, who secured a gold medal in the mixed doubles event at the 2023 Asian Games. He was also recognized for his role as the Women’s Team Coach at the 37th National Games 2023 held in Goa. Anvit Bendre was felicitated for his role as the Men’s Team Coach at the same National Games .  Coaches from  Maharashtra Hemant Bendrey (Pune), Sandeep Kirtane (Pune), Prosonjit Paul (Pune), Manal Desai (Kolhapur), Ravindra Pandey (Pune), Girish Mishra (Mumbai), and Gitesh Awasthi (Navi Mumbai) were honored with special awards for producing National Champions.

Mr. Himanshu Gosawi was awarded for his service as the Maharashtra Team Manager for the 37th National Games 2023 in which Maharshtra finsihed as No1 team while  Riya Chaphekar received recognition for being an outstanding Tennis Official from Maharashtra for 2023 .

During the event, trophies were given to both the champions and finalists of the MSLTA Masters 2023 Tournament held for the age group of under 10, 12, and 14.

The list of other  scholarship recipients is as follows:
Rutuja Bhosale, Arjun Kadhe, Atharva Sharma, Vaishnavi Adkar, Manas Manoj Dhamne, Aishwarya Dayanand Jadhav, Arnav Vijay Paparkar, Aakruti Narayan Sonkusare, Samarth Ujjaval Sahita, Smit Sachin Undre, Prisha Nikhil Shinde, Aarav Chhallani, Sonal Paygonda Patil, Parthsarthi Arun Mundhe, Cahir Warik, Nainika Narender Reddy, Ruma Ashutosh Gaikaiwari, Sejal Gopal Bhutada, Asmi Adkar, Tanishq Mukesh Jadhav, Samprit Sharma, Shivtej Balaprasad Shirfule, Aaradhya Mhasde, Krishank Joshi, Rishikesh Mane, Pawar Yashwantraje, Aland Shlok, Sumant Anay, Dia Manoj Agarwal, Srushti Prakash Suryavanshi, Tamanna Anuraj Nair, Shravee Hemant Deore, Shaikh Myra, Patil Shaurya, Bhosale Trisha