Pune News : Table tennis and Swimming make a splash at SFA Championships 

Pune Pulse

Pune News : Table tennis and Swimming make a splash at SFA Championships

Share This News

Pune, November 27 : Amidst resounding cheers and the electric atmosphere at Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Table Tennis and Swimming kicked off on day 6 of the SFA Championships. Table Tennis saw close to 140 participants competing in league and final matches for Boys U-10 to U-17 and Girls U-12 to U-17 categories. Meanwhile, the Swimming arena witnessed more than 220 talented boys and girls competing in the 100m backstroke, 50m backstroke, 200m individual medley, 100m butterfly, and 50m butterfly.

As the day witnessed Football finals for U-10 and U-12 categories, adding another layer of competitive spirit to the Championships. Simultaneously, the volley of serves echoed in the volleyball matches, creating a tapestry of sportsmanship and determination on the sixth day of the SFA Championships.

Results of Day 6

1.   Athletics

Category: U-6 Boys Long Jump

Gold: Yuvaan Shine, City Pride School; 2.15m

Silver: Kadir Nishant Bhoinallu, Dr. (MRS) Erin N Nagravala Day School; 2.05m

Bronze: Viraj Khanna, PICT Model School; 1.86m

2.   Football

Category: U-14 Girls

Gold: Anushree D, Atmiya B, Iahra M, Suhaana S, Tanvi R, Khanak P, Naomi S, Fatema D, Ananya P, Jitsha K, Roselle S, Agrima K, Shezan T

Silver: Kanishka G, Tanishka M, Samiksha K, Deveshree P, Tanishka K, Saee D, Akshara D, Samrudhi S, Anisha D, Sania J, Aashana K, Antra D, Ovee K, Eira S

Bronze: Aaesha Joshi, Tanishka Chorge, Anwita Joshi, Aadhya Vijay, Khwaab Ramnani, Trisha Bandewar, Shaisha Buchade, Srishti Taneja, Siya Salve, Lehar Khanna, Gargi Sudhir K, Khushi Patel

Category:

Silver: Anishka Va

3.   Table Tennis

Gold: Vardaan Kolte, Vardaan Kolte

Results: 3-0

Silver: Satvik Deepak, Indira National School, Wakad

Results: 0-3

Bronze: Nabh Pancholia, Rasiklal M. Dhariwal International School, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Results: 0-3

Bronze: Sanay Sahasrabudhe, Loyola High School, Pashan

Category: Table Tennis Male U-12

Gold: Dhairya Shah, Wisdom World School, Wakad

Silver: Nirav Mulye, Indus international School Pune

Bronze: Adhrit Siddharth, Sanskriti School, Bhukum, Mulshi

Results: 0-3

Bronze: Sarvansh Agrawal, Indus international School Pune

Results: 0-3

4.  Basketball

Gold: Vidya Valley

Silver: Dhruv Global School, Susgaon

Bronze: City Pride School , Moshi

5. Badminton

Category:Male U-13 Boys Doubles

Gold: Siddharth Katenge/Smeet Thokal, The Bishops Co-Ed School, Undri

Silver: Kanaad Sunmit Purohit/Nikit Daswani, Dhruv Global School, Susgaon

Bronze: Aaditya Singh/Aarush Jitesh Agrawal, Helios International School, Vadgaon

Category: U-13 Girls Singles

Gold: Samanvaya Swati Dhananjay, Poddar international School

Silver: Navika Jain, Sanskriti School Bhukum

Bronze: Utkarsha Sharma, Bav Public School

Category: U-15 Girls Singles

Gold: Bhakti Patil, CM International School

Silver: Sneha Bhise, Priyadarshini High School

Bronze: Manisha Thirukonda Vishnu kumar, SNBP World School

Category: U-11 Boys Singles

Gold: Shivrudra Tushar Mulay, Arihant Public School

Results: 2-0

Silver: Atiksh Agarwal, Elpro International School

Results: 0-2

Bronze: Prathamesh Shrikanth jagdale, Snbp International school

Results: 0-2

Category: U-17 Girls Singles

Gold: Anushka Jaiswal, Daffodils International School

Silver: Aadya Abhishek Joshi, Drive change learning and resource centre

Bronze: Diya Sajeesh, Snbp International school

5. Volleyball

Category: U-18 Boys

Gold: Yash Bhosale, Aditya Kumbhar, Tushar Bangar, Sushant Bhuwad, Prasad Tamkar, Suraj Sangale

Silver: Aditya Patil, Mihir Bhatlawande, Aarav Patil, Ronit Mutha, Keshav Pazhayannur, Pranjal Kulkarni, Shloka Sambhare, Advait Patil, Arav Kotkar, Kaivalya Jahagirdar

Category: U-16 Boys

Gold: Shivraj Dorge, Neeraj Rajpurohit, Noah Rajput, Yugandhar Shimpi, Gaurang Khatri, Sarthak Battull

Silver: Aadi Potphode, Advaith Bhagde, Amogh Patwardhan, Dev ghuwalewala, Jatin Panjabi, Shon Thorat, Arsh Hora, Taksh Chopra, Abhiram Elati

Angel home decor
ad-23590