Pune number 1 in investment! Left behind all districts of western Maharashtra

Pune number 1 in investment! Left behind all districts of western Maharashtra

Pune number 1 in investment! Left behind all districts of western Maharashtra ( Representational Image )

Share This News

District level investment conferences were organized across the state to attract investment in the industrial sector. The conference was held in every district with the aim of providing a platform to small and large scale industries. A total of 21 thousand 737 crore investment agreements were signed in Pune division through this conference. Interestingly, the highest investment of Rs 16 thousand 581 crore has been made in Pune district alone.

These district level investment conferences were organized on behalf of the Industries Department. These conferences were held in the month of March in Pune Division through District Industry Centres. Pune Division includes the districts of Pune, Satara, Sangli, Solapur and Kolhapur. An investment conference has been held in each of these districts.

Through this conference, a total investment of 21 thousand 737 crore rupees was made through 302 MoUs in Pune Division. It will create 42 thousand 534 jobs. Sources informed that this investment will be made in the next two years.

In Pune Division, Pune District has received maximum investment of Rs. 16 thousand 581 crores through 72 MoUs. It will create 29 thousand 13 jobs. Under that, an investment of Rs 1,530 crore has been made through 52 MoUs in Kolhapur district, which will create 3,229 jobs.

An investment of Rs 1,481 crore has been made through 62 MoUs in Solapur district, which will create 4,166 jobs. An investment of Rs 1,116 crore has been made through 56 MoUs in Satara district, and 2,886 jobs are expected to be created. Sources said that an investment of Rs 1,27 crore will be made through 60 MoUs in Sangli district and 3,240 jobs will be created.

Following is the ‘Investments in District – Memorandum of Understanding – Investment (in crores rupees) – Employment’ data:

DistrictMemorandum of UnderstandingInvestment (in crores rupees)Employment Data
Pune721658129013
Kolhapur5215303229
Solapur6214814166
Satara5611162886
Sangli6010273240
Total3022173742534
Podar Prep
Joyville
Podar Prep